Our 2016 World Beer Cup Photo Recap Plus Winners

World-beer-cup-35.jpg

Wow, that was an awesome awards reception. Local breweries Manitou Brewing, Rockyard Brewing and Red Leg Brewing all brought home medals! A Colorado brewpub won best small brewpub (12Degree Brewing), and Colorado swept the Belgian-style Strong Pale Ale category!Here's the award winners in a PDF if you'd like to peruse it for yourself. Our unofficial count put Colorado at 37 medals.It was definitely hard to keep track of photos and posting updates, so we missed a few. Here's our photos in no certain order from the night:[gallery type="slideshow" size="large" link="file" ids="10557,10556,10555,10554,10553,10552,10551,10550,10549,10548,10547,10546,10545,10544,10543,10542,10541,10540,10539,10538,10537,10536,10535,10534,10533,10532,10531,10530,10529,10528,10527,10526,10562,10563,10564"]Here's the Colorado winners!

American-Style Wheat Beer

Silver: Whacked Out Wheat, Telluride Brewing Co., Telluride, CO

Fruit Beer

Silver: Razz Against the Machine, Little Machine Beer, Denver, CO

Fruit Wheat Beer

Gold: First Peach Ale, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Golden CO

Belgian-Style Fruit Beer

Silver: Coal Kriek, Gravity Brewing, Louisville, CO

Pumpkin Beer

Gold: Pump Action Imperial Pumpkin Ale, 4 Noses Brewing, Broomfield, CO

Chili Beer

Gold: Yellow Fever, Comrade Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Experimental Beer

Silver: Cerise Mousseux Nouveau, Manitou Brewing Co., Manitou Springs, CO

Fresh or Wet Hop Ale

Silver: High Ground IPA, Manitou Springs, COBronze: Double Conundrum Imperial Red Fresh Hop, Aspen Brewing Co., Aspen, CO

Aged Beer

Bronze: 2012 Dr. Strangelove Barleywine, Strange Craft Beer Co., Denver, CO

Baltic-Style Porter

Bronze: Black Aria Baltic Porter, Mountain Sun Breweries, Denver, CO

German-Style Pilsener

Silver: Pilsner, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – South Dock, Aurora, CO

Vienna-Style Lager

Bronze: Puesta del Sol, WeldWerks Brewing Co., Greeley, CO

German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock

Silver: Warning Sign, Rockyard Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO

American-Style Amber Lager

Gold: Steam Engine Lager, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO

American-Style Dark Lager

Bronze: Saint Patrick’s Black, Saint Patrick’s Brewing Co., Littleton, CO

German-Style Altbier 

Gold: 90 Shilling, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, COSilver: Little Red Cap, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO

French & Belgian-Style Saison

Bronze: Soleil Saison, 12Degree Brewing, Louisville, CO

Belgian-Style Pale Ale or Blonde Ale  

Bronze: Golden Ghost, Lost Highway Brewing, Denver, CO

Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale 

Gold: Treachery, 12Degree Brewing, Louisville, COSilver: Sanctuary Golden Strong Ale, Gemini Beer Co., Westminster, COBronze: Deceit, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO

Other Belgian-Style Ale

Bronze: Sugarfoot Belgian Table Beer, Spangalang Brewery, Denver, CO

English-Style Summer Ale

Bronze: True Blonde Ale, SKA Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Ordinary or Special Bitter

Gold: Amber, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – North Dock, Aurora, COSilver: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO

English-Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Independence Pass Ale, Aspen Brewing Co., Aspen, COSilver: Punjabi Pale Ale, CooperSmith’s Pub & Brewing, Fort Collins, CO

English-Style Brown Ale

Silver: Sweet George’s Brown, Dillon Dam Brewery, Dillon, CO

Brown Porter

Bronze: Blue Nose Brown, Red Leg Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Scotch Ale

Gold: Clan Warrior Scotch Ale, Odyssey Beerwerks, Arvada, CO

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout

Silver: Irish Stout, Carver Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Export Stout 

Gold: Fade to Black, Volume 1, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO

Double Red Ale 

Gold: Summit Sunrise, Denver Beer Co., Canworks, Denver, CO

Imperial Red Ale

Bronze: Wreak Havoc, Bootstrap Brewing, Niwot, CO

American-Style Brown Ale

Bronze: Upslope Brown Ale, Upslope Brewing Co., Flatiron Park, Boulder, CO

World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster -Small Brewpub

12Degree BrewingJon Howland & To O’Brien

BeerRyan Hannigan